School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. There are two forges in this locality. One in the townsland of Cragg and the other in the townsland of Birdhill. The one in the townsland of Cragg belongs to Mr. Ahern of Cragg. The one in the townsland of Birdhill belongs to my father. The implements my father uses when is shoeing a horse are a rasp for pairing the horses hoofs, a pinsers for bringing off the old shoes, a knife for cutting his hoofs to make them short, and a hammer for driving on the nails. The bellows are at the back of the fire. There is a long pole coming from the bellows out over the fire place. There is an iorn handle on this pole and this handle my father catches every time when he wants to blow the bellows. The bellows are made of timber and leather. There is a tub in the forge and it is full of sand, the anvil is laid down on the top of this. My father repairs ploughs harrows hoes and he makes bands for wheels. He puts the bands on the wheels in the forge-yard. There are two windows
    Mary O' Shea
    Ballyhane Cross Roads, Co. Tipperary