School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    aroused by the antics of the stranger, asked him why he insisted on parading the bridge. In answer the Irishman said that he had been constantly dreaming that he would get his fortune on London bridge, and that he had come to see what fate had in store for him. "Foolish man" replied the Sasannac. "Go home, I too am dreaming all my life of a crock of gold that is hidden in a certain farm in Ireland. When he mentioned the name of the farm "Pat" was in such a state off excitement that he could hardly keep the wonderful secret in bosom. As the spot of ground which contained the treasure happened to be at the back of his own house. At his first opportunity he retraced his steps homeward quite delighted with himself as he had without doubt found his fortune on London Bridge.
  2. A long time ago there lived a man and his name was the Gobán Saor. He had a son and he wanted to get a clever wife for him. One day he called his servant and told him to go and kill a sheep and skin him. Then he called his son and told him to go to the fair and sell the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Coffey