School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. The following fairs are held in this locality. Bridge town 24th January, the 18th April, the 10th June, the 20th November.
    Killaloe 3rd January, 28th February, 28th March, 12th April.
    O'Brien's Bridge, 18th March, 8th May, 25th July, 7 September, 7th November, 8th December.
    Newport, 25th March, 22nd April, 21st July, 23rd October, 27th December
    All these fairs are cattle, sheep and horse fairs. These fairs are held in the street. When people buy cattle they have to pay a toll of four pence or six pence.
    Some people mark the animals with a sissors and more people mark them with raddle. The people give away the halter to the men that buys the horse.
  2. Some years ago their lived in the vicinity of Killaloe a very poor man. He was constantly dreaming that he would get his fortune on London Bridge. One morning he set out on his journey and ere long reached the city of his dreams. From the moment of his arrival he continued to walk up and down the bridge for some days. At length a passer-by who was
    Tessie Bourke
    Creggagh, Co. Tipperary