School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. The fairs at O'Briens Bridge in olden times were held in Gouig midway between Birdhill & Castleconnel. At one particular fair an altercation arose over the age of a bull. The seller said that he was three years old and the buyer said he was four. The result was that a row rose and the buyer and seller's parties took sides. A large crowd collected and fought like demons. The seller's party beat the buyers party and drove them on before them until they arrived in the village of O'Brien's Bridge where the fairs are held from that day to this. This occurred in the year 1868.
    The morning of the fair the people assemble in large numbers. Some of them having cattle, sheep, and horses and more of them having bonham. After a short while the fair green become filled with men and animals. Then the buyers come and walk around having a look at the different class of cattle. They then commence to buy. The seller asks so much and they split and tangle until the price is agreed to. Some mark their purchase with red or blue raddle
        1. trade
    Thomas Teefey