School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would have to try and cut it. One day he tried to cut the hedge but a thorn went into his eye and he lost his eye.
  2. There is a fort in a field near my house. The field that the fort is in is called "piperhill". A great number of people used to hear a piper playing there. One night two boys were going from a gambol and they had to go across the hill. They heard the piper playing and when they came near him he asked them to play a game of cards. The boys agreed and the three of them sat down at a table and played a game of cards. One of cards fell and the two boys bent to lift it. They saw a cloven foot something similar to that of a cows and then they saw that it was with the devil they were playing with. Then they went away and the piper was never seen afterwards.
    There is another fort in Kilmastulla. There is a small ditch and a furze hedge all round
    Ned Gleeson