Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days an eviction was about to take place at Ballymalone which is on the borders of Killaloe and Ballina. Soldiers and peelers arrived in great numbers. They were lead by a man named Stedman from Killaloe. When they arrived at the place of eviction they found the roads blocked with trees and bridges blown up. Eventually they arrived at the scene of eviction by cutting the trees and throwing toon bridges across the rivers. At their approach the church bell rang out and people flocked from all directions and assisted in barrackading the homes of the families who were about to be evicted. The attitude of the crowd was menacing. The resident magistrate named Waring of Killaloe read the Riot Act and warned the people of the consequences. The people were still menacing and the millitary were told to get ready to fire. At the very moment a young priest arrived on the scene and said, "I dare one of ye to fire". The officer then gave the comand and said, "Present, ready, fire," but no
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary