School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. Old Schools (continued)

There was a hedge-school in Kilmastulla.

(continued from previous page)
    about the year 1854. A man named Mr. Keshen from Ballina was teaching there. There were twenty two scholars going to that school. The scholars used to bring three pence to the teacher every week. Mr Keshen was a bad teacher and he left after six months.
    Then the children that were going to that school had to go to the school in Cooleen.
  2. Old Schools

In the year 1838 there was an old school near our present school.

In the year 1838 there was an old school near our present school. There was only one schoo lteacher teaching in it named Mr Daniel Mc Grath. He used to teach no Irish. He was teaciing in this schoolfor about six years. He then left and another teacher was put in his place named Mr Pat Ryan of Newport. He used to walk from Newport every morning and evening. Mr Ryan left in 1881.
    There was another school between Birdhill and Cragg. This school was a Prodestant school. There was only one school-teacher teaching in it named Miss Rossiter. This school was closed down in 1886 owing to a small average of attendance.
        1. buildings
    Maura Mannion