School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary

were so great the people in Newport could see them.
    This was told to me by Mr. John Coffey 60 yrs Farmer
    Annaholty Birdhill Limerick. 8/2/38
    John Darcy Annaholty Birdhill Limerick
  2. A sad drowning incident occured on the 15 th of August 1886. Three men left Birdhill and went down to O'Briens Bridge pikefishing. When they arrived at O'Briens Bridge they took drink to an excess. They left O'Briens Bridge on their return journey and nearing Parteen they had a row and the boat got capsized with the result that two men of the three got drowned. Their names were, Mr. Gleeson and Mr. Moonan, and the survirors names was O'Shea from Killaloe. Gleesons body was found within one yard of the shore and Moonans Body was found about 500 yards away from Gleesons.
    The next drowning occured in O'Briens Bridge also on the 17.th. of August 1906 and three lives were lost. The day was stormy and the men were warned not to venture out but they persisted in doing so with the above result. It was regatta day in Killaloe and the regatta was abandoned owing to the drowning. Their bodies were not found until late next evening. I did not hear of the mens names that were drowned.
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary