School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. There was many a noted man in this locality for pulling tug of war but there was no man so famous as Mr Martin Unthank, Cregough, Birdhill. He won a gold cup in Ballinahinch by pulling tug of war in 1924.
    In this locality there were many fast walkers none of them was able to complete with Mr James Coffey, O'Brien's Bridge. He used to walk to Nenagh a distance of seventeen miles in three hours.
    There is a large stone at the back of Birdhill Village. The weight of this stone is seven cwt and there was no man ever able to lift it but Mr Martin Unthank, Cregough, Birdhill. This man often lifted this stone to his knees with ease.
    There is a great river flowing down near Ballywilliam and often a terrible torrent of water rushes through this river. No man was ever able to leap it only Mr Philip Ryan Ballywilliam. He was able to leap it at its highest.
    About eight years ago a man named Phil Ahern, Cragg, Birdhill, won a silver cup by pulling tug a war in Harah's field near our School.
    There are many story-tellers in this locality but there is none of them to compare with Mr Martin Unthank, Cregough, Birdhill, I have often listened to him telling funny stories and ghost stories.
    I was told the above by Jack Gleeson, Cregough, Birdhill, Limerick 50 yrs Farmer
    Tessie Bourke, Cregough, Birdhill, Limerick. 27th January 1938.