School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

distant from Mr. Going's residence.
    History does not record how the men fared after that or whether the gold was ever found or not, more than likely it still lies where it was buried.
  2. It is said that there is a hidden treasure in Fidane. It is near a fort but no one knows who put it there. One night four men dreamt that they would meet in a carpenter's shop and that they would settle to go some night to dig for the treasure. As they would be going they would pass a whitethorn tree and when the would be passing a black bird would fly out. When they would be coming near the fort they would see a small plant growing they should pull the plant and dig where the plant was growing until they would hear the sound of an oven. Then a man dressed in black and armed with fire arms would come out of the fort and if any of the men got afraid and went to run away the man next him should hit him with a shovel and if he did hit him they would get the gold but if he failed to hit him they would not. It happened as they dreamd.
    Ned Gleeson
    Lackenavea (Egremont), Co. Tipperary