School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

1. There are very few churns in this parish now because all the farmers go to the creamery. It is only those people that have not many cows that churn and these have the modern churn.
    About fifty years ago before the creamery was established all the farmers made their own butter at home. The churn then generally used was the Dash Churn. Others used the Barrel Churn and those that kept a great many cows used a churn worked by horses. The milk was set in shallow pans every evening and skimmed into a large tub called a Cream-Cool. They bored a hole near the bottom of this tub and put a cork in the hole so that they could draw any milk that would be in the tub by taking out the cork.
    Mary O' Brien
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary