School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

1. (continued from previous page)
    place of his own. Dan Sullivan Ballyea is a son of his. Biddy left her home when she married Sullivan. There was no one in her old house. One night tinkers went into it and about twelve o'clock in the night they were hunted by horses and dogs. They went on to Mullins' in Gurtlassobrien. After that no one heard the horses or dogs in Hogan's old house. But Mullins' is said to be haunted. When Dan Sullivan puts his cows up in the old farm he has twice as much butter on the milk as he would have in Ballyea though it is as bare as the floor.
    My grandfather told me this story.
    Paddy Mc Grath