Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Labodia according to the people here mean the bed or den of the Robbers. There is a cave in Daly's field at the Ballymalone side of the glen. There are steps down to it and it has a flagged floor. It was like a tunnel. About two years ago Paddy Daly filled up the tunnel because his cattle used to run in there in the heat of the summer. One went in and never came out. It is supposed to have been put there by the natives at the time of the Danes. Gold and guns were hidden in the cave. Galloping OHogan is supposed to have hidden there from time to time.
    Sally Kennedy
    Gortlassabrien, Co. Tipperary