School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

1. (continued from previous page)
    whose mother was McGrath went to dig for it one night. All went on well until they met the flat stone he had seen in his dreams. Then the men got excited and one of them cursed. Immediately horsemen galloped by followed by dogs.
    The dogs jumped down into the hole and frightened away the treasure diggers. Next day they returned, the hole was there but the flat stone was gone.
    Members of the same family have often had similar dreams but they never dug for the treasure since.
    On an occassion previous to that mentioned the same party had arranged to go to Burgess for the treasure, But as Martin Troy was leaving his house the cock crew and Troy refused to go. The others then abandoned the idea for that night.
    Mary O' Brien
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary