School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

1. About fifty years ago there was a man of the McGrath family who lived at the Mill Burgess. He was a grand-uncle of Mrs Michael O'Brien, Curraghmore. He was constantly dreaming of hidden gold. In his dreams he saw the exact spot where the gold was. This was outside the wall of the graveyard in Burgess under a whitethorn bush.
    The money was supposed to belong to the McGrath family. Most of the families living in Scragg, Burgess and Curraghmore are McGraths.
    He was so annoyed that he made up his mind to dig for it. He and three other men Owen McGrath, James McGrath and a Martin Troy
    Mary O' Brien
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary