School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Killeen. There is another going in the oposite direction from Killoscully to Clonagheen. There is another path through the fields from Killeen to Killoscully & another from the main road at top of Crisanágh Hill to Coolrea. And at Maunsells height there is a mass path leading to Shallee and Cuighlea
  2. Sweat Houses. Sweat houses fulfilled the ancient role of the modern Turkish bath. They were stone houses with stone roof & stone floor with one very low entrance. Into this sweat house furze or bracken were put & lit up. Gradually the place heated up until the stones were nearly red hot. Then the patient got a bunch of grass or ferns to stand upon, went into the sweat house - closed the opening with abush [sic] of furze or heather. There he sweated heavily for a certain length of time, he came out, washed the sweat off himself, drank some whiskey ('poteen' I suppose) covered himself well until he got back to normal. People had recourse to sweat houses for curing Rheumatism, Lumbago, Sciaticao ec.