Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dockleaves and thistles are the most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home. There are so many seeds growing on the dockleaf that it spreads form year to year.
    The dockleaf is supposed to cure a burn of a nettle. Pull a dockleaf and put it up to the affected spot ofr a while and it will cure it. Nettles are used as food for animals. They are chopped and boiled before they are given to the animals. Turkeys are also fed from nettles.
    Some of those herbs are used to cure calves. The herb is pulled and washed clean. Then it is boiled in new milk and that milk is given to the sick calf. That herb is called foal's weeds.
    Kitty Hickey