School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Very little is known about the famine of 1846 but we are told it affected the place very much. Before the famine year came the potatoes were over-abundant and they were thrown into dikes. The following year a great famine came to the district. The stalks of the potatoes turned yellow and they decayed in the ground.
    Great numbers of people died of hunger. Great sickness followed the hunger. The people had to eat all kinds of food such as rats mice and grass.
    They had the grain crop, barley in at that time but they had to make money on it to pay the rent and they depended on the potato crop to provide food for themselves.
    Got story from Mrs Hickey
    Glenculloo,