School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Travelling Folk still call to our home. The have been doing this for a good many years. They are poor. They sell some small articles such as quarts and pans and and other things of the kind. These travellers are generally welcomed. Some travel on foot while others keep horses. The best known of them is Toohey. He visits this place about once every year.
    Mick Finn is another man who visits this place buying rabbit skins and he sells cloth. A man named "Paddy the Cat" visited this place some time ago. His real name was Paddy Carey but but he was known as Paddy the Cat because he was so cross.
    He used to stay one night and sleep in a loft outside or in a hay barn. He was a great man to tell stories about himself. One story was he was put into a big tub and he had to fight ten men outside the tub. Another story was
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Harrington