School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Bird Lore
    The robin the crow and the blackbird and the swallow are the birds commonly found in our district. The robin builds her nest in a bush or in a bank. The young of the robin are born naked.
    The swallow builds her nest in a house top. She lines it with hay and covers it with clay on the outside. The swallows' eggs are elliptical in shape. She sits on the eggs about three weeks before they are hatched. When they fly low it denotes rain and when they fly high it denotes fine weather. Boys are told if they rob a bird's nest they will get sore hands or feet.
    The swallows are migratory birds but the robin the crow and the blackbird stay with us for the whole year round. The people living in this locality do not know why small birds follow the cuckoo. Some say when the
    Michael Harrington
    Lackabrack, Co. Tipperary