School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Each field on my mother's farm has a particular name. Some of the names given to the fields are Irish in sound. For example "Paircno" is the name of a reclaimed field at the foot of Keeper. Another distinguishes itself with the amount of rushes which grow in it and we call it the "Rushy field and another hollow we call "Rushy hollow" for the same reason.
    Most of our farm is on the side of Keeper Hill but we have one field lower down towards the river. This we call the "Baile thiar" field. In the centre of it is a very soft boggy portion which is called the "reiska".
    Baile thiar is the name of the western end of Bauraglanna.
    Languages