School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and took alot of furniture with it. It entered an outhouse where a dog was tied and he climbed up as far as the chain would allow him but the flood reached him and he was found dead on the window sill.
    Another of the local happenings which occurred was the burning of a neighbour's dwelling-house about two years ago. The chimney caught fire and the flames got out to the ceiling of another room from which it reached to the thatch. All the neighbours hurried on the scene and helped to put down the flames with water which they got from the river already mentioned.
    Kitty Hickey
    Mrs Hickey