School: Caisleán an Doire (Derry Castle), Cill Dá Lúa (roll number 5424)

Killary, Co. Tipperary
Piaras Mac Lúcáis

1. There was a man named Cleary living in Tomlough & he used to "spin the riddle" if he wanted to find out who committed a crime in the district. He used to put a scissors under the (riddle) sieve) & hold it as you'd hold an umbrella. The names of the persons who lived in the district were then called out & when the name of the person who committed the crime was mentioned the riddle spun round on the scissors.
  2. The Moat field is situated beside the River Shannon - (Lough Derg) and an underground tunnel went from this field to Holy Island.