School: Caisleán an Doire (Derry Castle), Cill Dá Lúa (roll number 5424)

Killary, Co. Tipperary
Piaras Mac Lúcáis

1. There is a castle in Derrycastle called "Caisleán an locha". It is situated on an island on the Tipperary side of Lough Derg. There is a road leading from the shore to this castle but during the Winter this road is covered with water and the castle can be reached only by boat. This castle was built by the O'Brien's of Arra and opposite to it on the Clare side of Lough Derg is Kincora - where Brian Boru's Fort can still be seen. From the top of "Caisleán an locha" a grand view can be got of Lough Derg. The castle is of a round shape, there is a stone stairs going from the floor to the top and there are trees growing round it.
    English
  2. These graves are marked by large up right stones and can be seen on the High road leading from Derrycastle school to Corbally slate quarries. There was a battle there between Brian Boru & the Leinster king & his men. The Leinster men were beaten and are buried there at "Joe's gate" - the king as he was dying asked to be bured up on the hill where he could see his own province of Leinster, his request was granted & a large stone markes his grave. When Sarsfield was going from Limerick to Ballyneety to blow up William's siege train he passed by these graves.