School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

There are many cures in this district. If you had a toothache put wadden and iodine in your mouth. A cure for warts is castor oil. A cure for a sty is to rub your fasting spit to it. If a person had the chin cough they drink a ferrets leavings. If your nose was bleeding put a key down your back. The cure for chillblains is to rub parfin oil and salt to them. If you had a sprained ankle put it under a spout. The cure for a sore throat is to drink turnip water. The cure for a whitle on your finger is to steep it in potato water. The cure for the sting of a wasp is to rub blue on it. If your lip is sore rub the cream of the milk on it. The cure for the sting of a nettle is to rub the juice of a dock leaf on it.
    Nora Gleeson
    Garryard East, Co. Tipperary