School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. In former days the marriages were different from what they are at the present day. They had special days to get married. They used usually get married in Shrove. A few days before they would get married the bride's father would go to the town and give the money to the man and he would buy the ring and clothes. They had unlucky days on which they used not get married. They used to think it was unlucky to get married in May and December. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no luck at all.
    Nora Gleeson
    Garryard East, Co. Tipperary