School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. In days gone by, people were worse off than they are at the present day. The landlords were very cruel, and often with very short notice, fathers and mothers with large families, that were not able to pay their rent, were thrown out of their homes on the side of the road. It happened not far away there was a poor man with a few acres of land and a large family, he had to work in mines to try to support them, and one night while he was working the mines fell in on him. The people were digging for him and whenn they found him he was dead. His wife was not able to pay the rent and the landlords evicted herself and her children out of the house and burned it. This happened about the year 1876.
    Nora Gleeson
    Garryard East, Co. Tipperary