School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

At the foot of a mountain not far from the Silvermines there is a fort. It is said that years ago a man named Tim Ryan lived in a hut near the fort, he was considered a miser. When he died no one could get any of his money so he was buried ina pauper's grave. Some years after his death, a man dreamt three nights ne after another of a crock of gold hidden in the middle of the fort, he told no one about it except his brother, so they arranged to go and dig there one night after twelve o'clock.
    After diffing for some time they came to a flat stone which they were sure covered the gold. They were about to lift the stone when suddenly they heard a noise behind them and turning around they saw a bull tearing down the hill. They got such a fright that they fainted. Some hours after when one of the brothers recovered he found the other one unable to stir. He carried him home and he never left his bed, and was buried a few weeks later.
    Writer: Richard Gleeson
    Teller: Mrs Gleeson (Mother)