School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. Many years ago the people used to make their own clothes, but it is not so now. They buy all their clothes in the shops.
    They used also to spin wool, and make pure white wool thread out of it. They used make their own stockings and their own clothes. There are no spinning wheels around presently.
    There are three dressmakers in the Silvermines. They do not stock cloth but the people bring the stuff for themselves. There lived in Ballybreeda a man named Mr. James MacGrath "the weaver" as they used call him, for he used to make his own tweed, and tweed clothes. There was also a woman named Peggy Conroy of Eranagh who used to spin the wool into thread.
    Bridie Nolan
    Tulla, Co. Tipperary