School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. St. Patricks day it is a local custom to wear a harp or a shamrock in honour of St. Patrick. People in Ireland who have friendsin America send them shamrocks.
    St. Bridgets day falls on the first of February. On St. Bridgets night it is a local custom to hang out a piece of silk to be blessed by Saint Bridget.
  2. Long ago an English man and an Irish man named Pat were going on a journey and they met a princess. She said to them that she would marry the one who could do the best deed. Then she asked the English many what he could do and he said he could change the mountain into gold but he failed to do so. Then she asked Pat what he could do and he said he could turn a cow into a field so he won the prize.
    Gerard Quinn
    Garryard East, Co. Tipperary