School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. In the townland of Lisbrien there are six forts all of which are in view of each other.
    Two of these forts are connected by under ground stones passages. One of these forts is on Mr Denis Cleary's land and the other on Mr. William Fogartys land. The one in Mr. Fogartys land is a strange one, it is called Lis na Leanann, it is surrounded by two unusual hedges and it is possible to walk around it between the two circles.
    There is a stone passage entering it, and about ten yards from the entrance to the fort are stone slabs standing upright, they are in the shape of a grave and the piece of land which they enclose is filled up with small stones.
    Mary Nolan
    Tulla, Co. Tipperary