School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. Long ago when education was forbidden by the English Government and when school masters were forbidden to teach school under penalty of death they used to go from place to place teaching as they went. Their general abode was by the sheltering side of ditches and these schools were called Hedge Schools.
    In the Townland of Lisbrien where Mr. Cleary's hay barn now stands there were in years gone by a hedge school. The teachers name was Paidin Gleeson. The pupils sat on stones, they were taught their reading out of a large spelling book, and their writing was generally head lines which they made on slates with slate pencils.
    Writer Mary Nolan, Tulla, Capparoe, Nenagh
    Teller, Mr. J. Nolan, father (57) " " "