School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. Long time ago there was an old man named John who lived with his wife in a little cottage, he was a stone breaker. One misty evening he was prepring to go home when a car passed by with two or three men in it. So as John was going home, he found a bag, which contained many pounds, and was wet and dirty, he took it home to his wife Biddy, she scolded him for bringing it home so she threw it one side, thinking it was no use, but still kept a close eye on it. After the supper, he told his wife of his good fortune, so she said "the man in the lodge is leaving, and if you would go to school tomorrow, the teacher would learn you how to read and write, and you could apply for the job. So she made him go to school next morning, and the poor man was tormented all day with the scholars, and he came home in the evening heart broken. Well now said his wife "I shall give you a good supper, and I won't ask you to go to school tomorrow.
    So a day or two after that, a car pulled up to the door, a man came in, and aske dfor the man that was breaking the stones. John went to him. Well said the man "did you find any bag on the road that misty evening I met you. I did he said, what bag said his wife. The poor man was so much afraid he said nothing. Then his wife said "when did you find the bag". Wisha Biddy said John, don't you remember that day before I went to school first. For God's sake leave the poor man alone, he don't know what he is saying, you know its years since he went to school first.
    Peggie Stapleton
    Cooleen, Co. Tipperary