School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time two boys went into a glen to gather nuts. When they had enough gathered they decided that they would go into a churchyard and divide them equally. When one of the boys was climbing over the wall outside the graveyard he let two fo the nuts fall to the outside of the wall, but he decided to leve them until they had the rest of them equally shared. One of the boys started to divide them as follows. One to you and one to me and kept on dividing them. When he had abouthalf of them divided an old man and woman came and when they heard the talking behind the wall they thought it was God and the Devil dividing the good and the bad people.
    When the boys had all the nuts divided, they said that they would go out for the two behind the wall. The old man and woman thinking that it was for them they were coming ran away as hard as they were able.
    Nancy Maher
    Happygrove House, Co. Tipperary