School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. There are cures for stopping the chin-cough. People who have a ferret give him milk to drink and if he leave any behind him it is given to a person with a cough. It is said if you put a frog in your mouth you will never have a toothache.
    Holy wells are still visited to cure soar eyes, bad legs and incurable ailments. Relics are used to cure a great many diseases. My mother has a cure for soar eyes and soar throats. Poultices are applied to biles and burns. The poultices are made from linseed meal and loaf bread. Some people are able to stop blood with certain prayers and charms without seeing the person at all. Some people say if you pout a nutmeg inyour pocket it will cure you of a pain in your back.
    Una Ní Giollaodh