School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. The Games I play are Johnnie Raymond, Hide and go Seek, Rounders and Couples.
    Couples are played this way. The girls stand in couples and catch hands. The first couple at the end run along under the other girls hands. They continue this until they come to the last couple and they turn and run back te other way.
    This is the way we play Johnnie Raymond. Two girls stand together at one end of the field. The others collect together and form a sign of doing some action. Them girls run up to the other two girs and say to them "Three little Johnnies coming out to play". The two girls say "What is our tray" the other girls say "Anything you like" the others say "Show us an example". They will show them the example and if the two girls guess it they will follow them and catch one or two of them and take them up to the end with them.
    Máire Ní Sionnach