School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Saint John's day is on the twenty fourth of June. It is celebrated by lighting bone fires in this District. All the young boys and girls collect on various hill. The gather rotten furs, sticks and a bag of turf. They take these to the top of the hill and make a big bone fire. They also bring with them a mouth-organ and a fluit. They spend three or four hours dancing and singing around the bone fire. Some people when the are coming home bring a burned stick them and they throw it after the cattle as the old people said is was lucky Saint John is the Patron Saint of light.
    There are no stories or expressions about Saint John's feast day.

Peg Ní Coinleáin