School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. The local roads in this district are distinguished by different names. The roads lead from Nenagh to the mountains and on straight to Holy Ford and the Milestone. The road from Nenagh to Dolla is called the Nenagh road. The road from Dolla to Curreny is called the Anglesey Line. The Anglesey Line was made the time of the famine. It was called after Lord Anglesey, the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland at the time of the famine. The poor labourers had to work that time making the road at four pence per day or one stone of Indian Meal. The old road leads from Knock Maol to Foilnamuck. Boherloady road leads from Killeen to Boherloady. The Killeen road leads from Kilfean Cross to Ormond Style. All those roads are still used. There is a Mass path from Killeen to Boherloady. There is a Mass path from Barnagore to Curralee. It is used by the Barnagore pedestrians coming to Mass. Before the bridges were built in this District, the people had to cross the rivers with big planks and stepping stones. At the crossroads in the Summer, the young boys of the District gather there to chat and talk.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eamonn O Griobta