School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Long ago people were twenty or twenty four years before they began to wear boots. I don't know of anyone who never wore boots or shoes.
    Children at present go barefooted to school all the Summer and wear strong boots and stockings for six months during the Winter.
    The water that feet are washed in is thrown out. It is said that if the water is left inside fairies would come during the night and do harm in the house.
    Boots re not made or repaired in this locality. There are no shoemakers in this district. Long ago there were five or six shoemakers in the locality.There are clogs still worn by people of this district. I know three old men and four old women who wear them. Leather was never made in this place at any time. Swanky people get their shoes repaired in town. Some feet are subject to corn. People get corns by wearing boots too big or too small. Feet should be washed regularly and the nails pared.
    Some of the farmers repair their own boots during the long winter nights. Their instruments are a last, an awl, pinchers, hammer, wax and hemp. They putsoles and ????? on shoes or boots.
    Eibhís Ní Mheachra