School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. I live in Clonmore in the Parish of Templederry in the Barony of Upper Ormond. There are two families in the Townsland. There are fifteen people in it. The houses are built of stone and mortar and each of them are covered with slates. The Towland got its name from a big meadow of about twelve acres. Clonmore means big meadow. There was one old woman over seventy, my Grandmother Margaret Ryan but she is dead now. She knew Irish. She could tell stories in English. The land is fairly good and is suitable for tillage. There was a big wood in Clonmore about twelve years ago but it was cut down and the timber was sent to England. There are three or four young groves growing up again with about a hundred trees in each. A river runs through the townsland. There is a Mass Pit and an old corn mill on the river. The old corn mill was not worked for the last fifty or sixty years.
    Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
    Matthew Bourke