School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. The birds commonly found in this district are the Blackbird, the robin, the thrush, the wagtail, the crow, the linnett, thestarling, the pheasant, the woodcock and the wren. The woodcock and the starling come ot us in Winter from Norway and Sweden. The Blackbird builds her nest in the ditches. The crow builds her nest on the tree tops. The linnet builds her nest in a hole in the wall, the starling in bushes, the Wagtail in house eaves and the Pheasant in a bush. The bird sits on the eggs in the nest for three weeks.
    Boys who rob birds nests are told they will get warts on their hands. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. The seagulls when crying loudly denote rain. The crows when a flock of them lodge in the one field denote a storm. When the wild geese come inland we expect snow.
    Máire Ní Sionnach