School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. My father gets his horses shod in Pat Kennedy's forge. The forge is situated on the roadside near the crossroads. s Pat is the only one of the Kennedys that was a smith. His Father was a Farmer. The forge is built of stone and mortar and the roof is covered with thatch. There is one fireplace in this Forge. The implements Pat works in the forge are - a hammer, sledge, anvil, pinsors and a chisel. He shoes horses and asses. He does not make farm implement, but if out of repair he would fix them. Pat binds wheels of carts in the open air. Pat is in this forge twenty years ormore. The place where this forge is built is not very histroic. I never heard any old tale about it as there is no old people living in the district. I don't know who worked in the forge before Pat Kennedy. It is an old Forge now. A small stream run beside it. Pat works in the Forge every day except Sunday. He is a very strong man but is not very tall.
    Elis Ní Buachaill