School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Its name is Boherlody in the paris off Templederry in the Barony of upper Ormond. There are two families in teh Townland. There are fifteen people in it. The houses are built of stone and mortar with half of them thatched and half of them slated. I do not know how it got its name. There was one man over Seventy James Ryan but he is dead now. He knew Irish. He could tell stories in English but the are gone to the grave with him. There were dozens of houses in this district long ago. There are ruins everywhere through the fields. People migrated to America. Part of the district is connected with a poem about Lisgorriff which was written by MacLiagh the District Justice for Clare. The land is very hilly and steep and some of it on the top is boggy. There are a good deal of small groves in it. A river runs at one end. Streams run down the hills. There are not any stores connected witht them.
    Ristard O' Donnchadha
    Boherlody, Co. Tipperary