School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Saint Odhrain is our Patron Saint. There was a monastery in Latteragh which was built by him. There are no stories or legends told locally about the saint. Saint Odhrain had a school in Latteragh where three thousand scholars were noted for their learning and piety. The saint is commemorated in the calendar on the 26th November. He died of the plague on 2nd October 548. A pattern in honour of the Saint is held at the Holy Well in Latteragh on August 15th. Latteragh is called Latteragh Odhrain after the saint. There are no people in the district called after him. The saint's day is not observed as a holiday in the parish now.
    The O'Briens of Thomond burned this monastery shortly after the Battle of Clontarf.
    Latteragh is now in the parish of Templederry being on the main road between Nenagh and Thurles, six miles south of Nenagh.
    Eibhlís Ní Meachra