School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. There is a disused Churchyard in Paddy Harringtons field at the foot of Lisgoriff Hill. Lisgoriff is six miles south of Nenagh. The Churchyard is situated in the corner of the field and is facing eastwards. There are furze moss and grass growing around the Churchyard and cows and cattle graze on it. There is no wall around it so it must be there for a long time. The Churchyard consists of thirty or forty graves and two large stones. The old people say unbaptised children were buried there or that people were buried in it the time of the famine.
    People do be afraid to pass the Churchyard after twelve o clock midnight.
    Seosamh De Butleir