School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. My father was telling me about a tragedy that happened on the 5th of May in the year 1888. Tom MacCormack was living alone in a small thatched house in Knockmeal where our present teacher, Mr. O'Flannagan's house now stands. One morning when the neighbours got up they saw smoke. They rushed to the burning but they saw nothing only the ashes. Tom was burned to ashes but the old people sy his Scapulars were untouched. My father was coming to school that morning in his bare feet with the rest of the Foilnamucks and they saw the burned house. I never passed that place without saying "Lord have Mercy" on Tom.
    Seosamh Dé Butleir
    Foilnamuck, Co. Tipperary