School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. My Grandfather told me about a tragedy which happened about fifty six years ago. Michael Kirwan of Teremoyle was bringing a stone roller from Denis Carroll's farm. Late of Kilinaive. Michael and Denis put the roller into the car at the house. He came up the lane about one hundred yards above our house. He never noticed theroller slipping off the car but when he did he took the car off the jennet to try to push theroller back and doing so it rolled off the car, hit Michael, tumbled him and killed him dead. My grandfather was opening drills for potatoes. He ran to therescue at once as he heard a great noise abroad on the road. When he reached Michael he was dead. My Grandfather went to Kirwans house and his son John came and took him home. Edward Ryan now Publican in Nenagh brought him the priest. He is burried in Killinaive. Michael was killed on the 5th April 1882.
    Eamonn Coghlan