School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The only kinds of bread that were made around here were wheaten bread and oaten bread. The flour was made in some of the houses. The grain was ground between 2 querns.
    Potato-cake was made from ground potatoes mixed with flour and baked on the pan. The potatoes were first boiled.
    Boxty Bread or Buck Bread was made from potatoes and flour. First the potatoes were washed and peeled. Then they were ground on the grater. This fine substance was then mixed with flour and the mixture was baked in the baker. It was eaten with butter and new milk.
    In some houses there was enough bread baked that would do for the week while in other houses, they baked accordingly as they wanted it.
    There was no mark put on top of the ‘flat bread’ but on the ‘raised bread’ they used to cut a cross on the top of it to prevent it from ‘bursting’.
    Oven, bastable, baker, griddle were the names given to the different baking vessels.
    There is no account of any bread being baked standing a support.