School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. Around Curreeny the houses are slated and thatched and these are the only kinds of covering ever known around there.
    The slates used were brought from Killaloe and the thatch was either rushes or straw procured around the locality.
    The settle bed was the only one ever used in the kitchen and when raised up formed a seat by day. It was placed near the fire. All the houses are stone chimneys and the fire place was always at the gable-end.
    Some of the old floors were made of clay (allowee). There are only a few half-doors in the locality and they were not very common.
    Turf and sometimes coal were always used for the fire. Whenever the timber “came handy” it was used.
    There were candles made in Kennedy’s of Coumnagella from the fat of goats and sheep. The fat was melted and poured into a hollow iron cylinder and let harden. The cloth wick was placed first in the middle of the cyclinder [see illustration]. There was an iron cap with a hole in the middle of it put at each end.
    There were candles made from rushes but
        1. buildings