School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. In this locality the number of meals taken daily was usually three, Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. The breakfast was usually taken at 8 oclock, the dinner at 1 or 1.30 and the Supper at 6 or 7. In Summer the men usually did 2 hours work before breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of oaten stirabout and new milk, the dinner of potatoes, bacon and white cabbage, the supper of spuds and thick milk. In some houses the table was placed against the wall, and where the family was large it was placed in the middle of the floor.
    Oaten bread was always used. It was mixed with milk or water and baked on a griddle. Meat was eaten only once a day and for the dinner. It was salty meat called bacon. Sometimes young kids were eaten and also hares and rabbits. The only fish used were salmon that were stuck in the river in November or December. These were often salted and used during the Winter. The latest time for eating at night was about 8 o’clock.
    On Easter Sunday it was customary for the people to eat a lot of eggs and then boast of it afterwards. Some used to eat 8 hen eggs, 6 duck eggs and 3 geese eggs. Tea came into use here for the first time
    1. products